Privacy Policy

 

About Excellencia Limited

This website is owned and operated by Excellencia Limited.

The data controller for this website is Excellencia Limited (registered company number 06813467) of The Coach House, Clarbeston Road, Pembrokeshire, SA53 4QL.

Scope of this notice

We take the privacy of our website users seriously. Our privacy notice tells you what to expect when Excellencia collects personal information through its website in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

It also provides a summary of how we collect, use and protect your personal information. We will also explain what rights you have with regards to your personal information and how you can exercise those rights.

Definitions

Personal data: any information relating to an identifiable individual such as your name, email address and other contact details. It can also be location data or an online identifier.

Special categories of personal data are defined as: racial or ethnic origin, politics, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics (where used for identification) information concerning your health, sex life or sexual orientation.

Contacting us through our website, social media or email

When you provide information to us through this website we will store this data and hold it on a computer and/or in hard copy form. We will use this data to provide you with the services for which you have registered with us e.g. to process job applications, to make contact with us and for the purposes described in this statement including, where relevant, marketing, administration, development and improvement of this website.

When you interact with our Facebook and Twitter accounts, any information that you post is generally in the public domain.

Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of your information when you email correspondence with us. We can encrypt messages if you prefer. We operate an email monitoring system to safeguard the security of personal information being transmitted. If your email is “quarantined” it may be reviewed by a member of our privacy team before being released or blocked.

Information we may collect from you and other sources:

Visitors to our website

When you visit our website https://excellencia.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviours. This is statistical data only which we collect in order to find out the numbers of visitors to the site and the pages visited. The information is collected in such a way that does not identify individuals and we do not make any attempts to identify visitors this way.

Where we do collect personal information on the site, this will be made obvious to you through the relevant pages.

Web server log files

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web servers so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Web server log files are used to record information about our site, such as system errors. Log files do not contain any personal information or information about other sites which you have visited.

Cookies

Please see our cookie section.

Visitors to our website

When you visit our website https://excellencia.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviours. This is statistical data only which we collect in order to find out the numbers of visitors to the site and the pages visited. The information is collected in such a way that does not identify individuals and we do not make any attempts to identify visitors this way.

Where we do collect personal information on the site, this will be made obvious to you through the relevant pages.

Social media

When you contact us through social media such as Facebook and Twitter, we hold your information and reason for contact in our social media management portal to enable us to easily access and manage our engagement with you.

Other contact

In order to provide you with a range of services, we may collect personal information from this website, from telephone responses, from written information sent to us and from other communications. We may for example, keep a record of your name, social media account name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, preferences and any other information you provide to us or is collected by us. We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive or obtain from other sources.

If you don’t provide this information, we will be unable to interact with you.

Information we may share about you:

We may provide information about you (on the understanding that such information will be kept confidential) to employees and agents of Excellencia to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by Excellencia now or in the future.

As previously noted, we may also share the information you’ve provided to help with the resolution of a compliant or concern.

Otherwise we may disclose information about you to third parties:

  • where we have a duty to do so or if the law permits or requires us to do so; and
  • to anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you.

Legal basis for processing your personal information:

  • We process your information for our legitimate interests of being able to respond to your enquiries, concerns or compliments, make improvements to our website and the service that we are providing.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. This helps us to distinguish you from other visitors to our web site. The following lists the cookies used on this web site.

Google Analytics

_ga, _gat,_gid, cb-enabled (once accepted)
These cookies help tell us understand how many people have been to the site before, what time people visited the site and what pages were looked at.

Google Maps

_ga, _gat,_gid, cb-enabled (once accepted)
These are used by Google to track how many people use their maps. For more information, please refer to Google’s Privacy notice for more information:

http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/faq/#toc-terms-cookie

Authentication

On login, wordpress uses the wordpress_[hash] cookie to store your authentication details wp_set_auth_cookie( $user_id, $remember, $secure )

Use is limited to the admin console area. After login wordpress sets the wordpress_logged_in_[hash] cookie, which indicates when you are logged in and who you are, for most interface use, WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual User ID (or UID) from the user database table.

Using the login pages

wp_setcookie($username, $password, $already_md5 = false, $home = ”, $siteurl = ”)
When you log into WordPress from http://example.com/wp-login.php, WordPress stores the following two cookies:

  • Your user name
  • A double-hashed copy of your password

The cookies are set to expire two weeks from the time they are set.

For more information about WordPress’s cookies, please refer to their Privacy notice which can be found at http://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies

Find out more about cookies

For more information about cookies, including how to view the cookies that have been set and how to manage or delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Legal basis for processing your personal information:

  • Legitimate interests of being able to maintain the functionality and usability of our website and other social media outlets.

Use of your information outside the European Economic Area

We may need to transfer your personal information to, and store it in, countries outside the European Economic Area which may not protect your personal information as extensively as the United Kingdom. If we do so we will ensure that an agreement is in place with anyone to whom we pass your information to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy notice. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storage and processing.

Security

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. Technical and organisational controls have been designed and implemented to protect the personal information that we hold about you.

These controls may be:

  • Technical measures to secure the information on our websites and other areas where information is hosted to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data.
  • Organisational controls such as regular confidentiality and security training, vetting, due diligence and contractual obligations imposed on our trusted providers and persons working under our instruction

However, due to the inherent security risk of providing information and dealing online, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. Therefore, you recognise that your use of our website and social media contacts is entirely at your own risk.

Links to other websites

Please be aware that our site may link to other websites which may be accessed through our site. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they will have their own cookies and privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy and security practices of such third party websites and your use of such website is entirely at your own risk.

Your rights

Data Protection laws provides you with the following rights:

  • The right to be informed
    As a data controller, we are obliged to provide understandable and transparent information about the way we process your data (this is provided by our privacy policy).
  • The right of access
    You are entitled to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to rectification
    You are entitled to request changes to information if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to erasure
    Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that we delete the personal data.
  • The right to restrict processing
    Under certain circumstances, you may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data, but will not process it any further.
  • The right to data portability
    Subject to certain conditions, you may request a copy of your personal data to be transferred to another organisation.
  • The right to object to processing
    You have the right to object to our processing of your data where

    • Processing is based on legitimate interest;
    • Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing;
    • Processing is for the purposes of scientific or historic research;
    • Processing involves automated decision-making and profiling.

Please note that the above rights may not apply in all circumstances but we will respond within a month of any requests. If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold on you, please contact our Data Protection Officer by one of the following options:

Email: information.governance@penhavon.com

Tel: 01437 731 161

Post: FAO Head of Information Governance & Data Protection Officer

Excellencia
The Coach House
Clarbeston Road
Pembrokeshire
SA63 4QL

If you are not happy about the way your information is handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Changes to our privacy notice

We will update this privacy notice from time to time to reflect any changes to our ways of working. Please contact us if you would like more information.